Kelvin Hopkins MP
Biography

    Kelvin Peter Hopkins - born 22 August 1941 in Leicester, son of the late Professor Harold Hopkins FRS and the late Joan Avery Hopkins (nee Frost)

    Married Patricia Mabel Hopkins (nee Langley), retired infant schoolteacher on 21 August 1965

    Children:
    Daniel Robert Hopkins dob 29/9/1969 and Rachel Louise Hopkins dob 30/3/1972

    Education:
    Foulds County Primary School, High Barnet
    Queen Elizabeth Boys Grammar School, High Barnet
    University of Nottingham - BA(Hons) Politics, Economics and Mathematics with Statistics
    (President Nottingham University Labour Club)


    Employment:
  • TUC Economic Department (July 1969-December 1970 and April 1973 - January 1977)
  • St Albans College of Further Education (January 1971 - April 1973) Lecturer in Economics, Politics and Statistics
  • NALGO (now UNISON) (February 1977 - December 1994)
  • Policy & Research Officer responsible at various times for a range of policies including economic policy, European Union, transport, housing & construction, local government finance (Poll Tax), regional policy, new technology (IT) employment,
    Wales TUC etc

  • Also various periods of employment in industry including Hawker Siddeley Aviation (Hatfield 1964-1966),
    Hilger & Watts (London 1962-63)


    The Labour Party:
    Joined the Labour Party in 1958 and have campaigned on the doorstep for Labour every year since then.
    Lived in Luton since November 1969.

    Former member Barnet CLP, Nottingham South CLP, Nottingham West CLP, Luton West CLP and Luton East CLP

  • Former Chair of Luton West Constituency Labour Party (5 years)
  • Former Chair of Luton South CLP (7 years)
  • Former Chair Bedfordshire County Labour Party (11 years)
  • Former Vice-Chair of Central Region Labour Party
  • Former member of Labour Party national policy committees for Housing and Transport (1970s/1980s)


  • Council Membership:
  • Luton County Borough Councillor 1972-1974 (Chair Public Safety Committee)
  • Luton Borough Council 1973-1976


  • Parliamentary Elections:
  • Labour Parliamentary Candidate for North Luton 1983 (second to John Carlisle MP Conservative)
  • Elected as MP for Luton North 1 May 1997 (17.4% swing to Labour, sixth largest Labour swing in the country)
  • Re-elected in 2001 with a 2.5% swing to Labour (National swing 2% to the Conservatives)
  • Re-elected in 2005 with a majority of 6,487
  • Re-elected in 2010 with a majority of 7,520 and almost 50% of the vote (National swing 5% to the Conservatives)
  • Selected as the Labour Party candidate to fight the 2015 general election

  • Trade Union Activity:
  • GMB member 1977 to present. Former Branch Chair for 5 years.
  • Formerly member of ASTMS and The Musicians Union
  • Delegate Luton Trades Union Council (1974 to present)
  • Joint Co-ordinator of UNISON Group of Labour MPs (1999 - present).
  • Committee member - T.U. Group of Labour MPs.
  • Delegate to the Public Services International (PSI) Congress, Helsinki 1992

  • Other Political Interests:
  • Socialist Campaign Group of Labour MPs
    (regular contributor to Socialist Campaign Group News with around 100 articles to date)
  • Campaign for Labour Party Democracy - Parliamentary Liaison officer for CLPD (2006-)
  • Socialist Education Association (Vice President 2007-)
  • The Co-operative Party
  • The Fabian Society
  • War on Want
  • Republic (The campaign for an Elected Head of State)
  • Former member and Chair of Full Employment Forum (subsequently merged with Catalyst)
  • Former member of National Committee of Catalyst
  • (Former Member of Campaign Against Racial Discrimination CARD -1960s) and Anti Apartheid
  • Member of CND and former national chair of TU CND
  • Member of Labour Euro Safeguards Campaign Labour for a Euro Referendum and Labour Against the Euro

  • Parliamentary Interests:
  • Joint Co-ordinator UNISON Group of MPs
  • Co-Chair All Party Parliamentary Group for Further Education and Lifelong Learning
  • Co-Chair All Party Parliamentary Group for Family Courts.
  • Secretary - All Party Parliamentary Group on Conflict Issues.
  • Member of the All Party Parliamentary Groups for Sweden, Norway, Finland, Denmark, France and Italy
  • Member of the All Party Parliamentary Jazz Appreciation Group
  • Member of the All Party Parliamentary Historic Vehicles Group

  • Other local political activity and offices:
  • 1985-9 - Chair of Governors - Luton College of Higher Education (later University of Luton and now the University of Bedfordshire)
  • Hon Fellow University of Luton (now Bedfordshire)
  • Governor of Luton Sixth Form College (1981-84 and 1993-present. Current Vice Chair)
  • Founder member of Luton Campaign for Racial Harmony
  • 1975 Common Market Referendum - Bedfordshire Agent for the No Vote

  • Personal Interests:
    Kelvin in Jazz band
  • Classical music and Jazz
  • Wine
  • Collecting Victorian glassware
  • Historic vehicles
  • Former semi-professional jazz musician - tenor saxophone and clarinet
    Led local band (see left Kelvin middle on tenor sax)1958-63
  • Member Nottingham Big Band 1966-69
  • Member of the British Humanist Association
  • Member of The Woodland Trust